Dr. Bhaktavatsala Rao Apuri
Last updated: Jul 30, 2024

Dr. Bhaktavatsala R. Apuri

  • Gender: Male
  • Experience: 32 years
  • Graduation year: 1989
  • Sole propriator: Yes
  • NPI: 1902960966

Dr. Bhaktavatsala R. Apuri M.D., FACC

Internist

He is located at 800 Broadway Suite 200 in Fort Wayne, IN 46802. Can help patients with the following: Arthritis, Cholecystitis, Hiatal Hernia, Hyponatremia, Obesity, Urinary Tract Infection (UTI). His National Provider Identifier (NPI) number is 1902960966. Appointment can be made via the phone number (260) 458-3410. He is affiliated with 1 practices and 3 hospitals.

Conditions treated

Dr. Bhaktavatsala Rao Apuri, being an internist, treats the following conditions. Please be advised that this list may not be complete. For the full list of conditions treated, consult directly with Dr. Bhaktavatsala R. Apuri.

  • Abdominal Pain
  • Acute Pain
  • Anemia
  • Arthritis
  • Asthma
  • Atherosclerosis
  • Bladder Control
  • Chest Pain
  • Cholecystitis
  • Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease (COPD)
  • Common Cold
  • Constipation
  • Cystitis
  • Diarrhea
  • Edema
  • Fever
  • Gastroesophageal Reflux Disease (GERD)
  • General Care
  • Headache
  • Heart Disease
  • Hiatal Hernia
  • High Blood Pressure
  • Hot Flashes
  • Hyperlipidemia
  • Hyponatremia
  • Influenza
  • Inguinal Hernia
  • Migraine
  • Nausea and Vomiting
  • Obesity
  • Osteoporosis
  • Peptic Ulcer
  • Prescription Refill
  • Urethritis
  • Urinary Tract Infection (UTI)

Procedures Performed by Dr. Bhaktavatsala R. Apuri

Insurances Accepted by Dr. Bhaktavatsala R. Apuri

  1. Medicare

Payments received

Drug payment

Abbott Laboratories $2238
Abiomed $640
AstraZeneca $632

Other

Food and Beverage $5772
Travel and Lodging $2098

Studies

Graduated in 1989

Additional Specialities

  • Specialist

Affiliated practices

Summit Medical Associates
4656 West Jefferson Boulevard
Fort Wayne, 46804 IN
(260) 434-1177

Affiliated hospitals

LUTHERAN HOSPITAL OF INDIANA
7950 W JEFFERSON BLVD
FORT WAYNE, 46804 IN
(260) 435-7001
DUPONT HOSPITAL LLC
2520 E DUPONT RD
FORT WAYNE, 46825 IN
(260) 416-3000
ST JOSEPH HOSPITAL
700 BROADWAY
FORT WAYNE, 46802 IN
(260) 425-3000

Looking for more Internists?

Out of the 12 internists in this region, here are 10 randomly selected ones for you to explore.

Dr. David Arthur Sorg
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 700 Broadway Fort Wayne, 46802, IN
Dr. Shashi K. Ahuja
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: Suite 300 800 Broadway Fort Wayne, 46802, IN
Dr. Larry Bledsoe
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 620 West Berry Street Fort Wayne, 46802, IN
Dr. Naveen Lal
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 604 West Berry Street Fort Wayne, 46802, IN
Dr. Niroshan Kirupananthan
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 11 Technology Drive Irvine, 92618, CA
Dr. Salman Raza Alim
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 9950 Memorial Boulevard 102 Humble, 77338, TX
Dr. Ann Margaret Moore
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: Suite 115 800 Broadway Fort Wayne, 46802, IN
Dr. Ratan Nallamothu
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 700 Broadway Fort Wayne, 46802, IN
Dr. Mario Augusto Gomez
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 2040 South Calhoun Street Fort Wayne, 46802, IN
Dr. Saurabh Singh
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 1133 Eagles Landing Parkway Stockbridge, 30281, GA

Questions & Answers

What conditions does Dr. Bhaktavatsala Rao Apuri treat?

Dr. Bhaktavatsala Rao Apuri provides treatment for Arthritis, Cholecystitis, Hiatal Hernia, Hyponatremia, Obesity, Urinary Tract Infection (UTI). For the full list see this list.

Has Dr. Bhaktavatsala Rao Apuri affiliation with hospitals?

Dr. Bhaktavatsala Rao Apuri is affiliated with LUTHERAN HOSPITAL OF INDIANA. For the full list of hospitals see this list.

Does Dr. Bhaktavatsala Rao Apuri have affiliation with practices?

Dr. Bhaktavatsala Rao Apuri is affiliated with Summit Medical Associates.

Where can you meet with Dr. Bhaktavatsala Rao Apuri?

Dr. Bhaktavatsala Rao Apuri's office is located at 800 Broadway Suite 200 in Fort Wayne, IN 46802.

Does Dr. Bhaktavatsala Rao Apuri accept patients with Medicare?

Yes, Dr. Bhaktavatsala Rao Apuri accepts patients with Medicare.